File 48 of 396
Prev | Next

Url
Tag
Img
Thumb

50lexploded.jpg 5.0L Exploded
IF THE IMAGE IS TOO SMALL,  click it.
[url=http://www.fourdoorbronco.com/board/showthread.php?t=5226]Automotive Terms & Abbreviations[/url]

Bore x Stroke: 4.00 x 3.00
Oil Pressure @ 190°F 2KRPM: 275-413kPa (40-60psi)
[url=http://www.supermotors.net/registry/media/768241][img]http://www.supermotors.net/getfile/768241/thumbnail/switchsenderv8.jpg[/img][/url]

Firing Order: ('93-back) 15426378; ('94-up) 13726548
[url=http://www.supermotors.net/registry/media/470415][img]http://www.supermotors.net/getfile/470415/thumbnail/sparkwireroute8793_5l.jpg[/img][/url] . [url=http://www.supermotors.net/registry/media/470416][img]http://www.supermotors.net/getfile/470416/thumbnail/sparkwireroute94up_5l.jpg[/img][/url]

L#10 Oil Filter [url=http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000ARPVMU/]Motorcraft FL-1A[/url] (w/factory oil cooler [url=http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000AS3D3S/]Motorcraft FL820S[/url])
L#23  Oil Filler Cap [url=http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000C5HJP2/]Motorcraft EC743[/url]
L#35&37 '92-96 [url=http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00809UPN0/]Motorcraft KT-81[/url]
L#78 (left panel) should be relocated from 68 to 67
[url=http://www.supermotors.net/vehicles/registry/media/1055474][img]http://www.supermotors.net/getfile/1055474/thumbnail/pcv97.jpg[/img][/url]
R#4 Camshaft Gear could be Aluminum with phenolic teeth up to 9/87
R#65 Harmonic Balancer Bolt 5/8'' -18 x 1 3/4''

Torque Specs:
Camshaft Sprocket Gear to Camshaft: 55-61 N-m, 40-45 lb-ft
Camshaft Thrust Plate to Cylinder Block: 13-16 N-m, 9-12 lb-ft
Connecting Rod Nut: 26-32 N-m, 19-24 lb-ft
Cylinder Front Cover: 17-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Cylinder Head Bolts: Tighten in steps: first to 75-88 N-m, 55-65 lb-ft, then to 88-97 N-m, 65-72 lb-ft
Damper to Crankshaft: 95-122 N-m, 70-90 lb-ft
EGR Valve to Intake Manifold: 17-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Flywheel to Crankshaft: 102-115 N-m, 75-85 lb-ft
Main Bearing Cap Bolts: 82-94 N-m, 60-70 lb-ft
Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head: 32-33 N-m, 23-25 lb-ft
Upper (Plenum) to Lower Intake Manifold: 17-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Exhaust Manifold to Cylinder Head: 24-32 N-m, 18-24 lb-ft
Intake Manifold Vacuum Fittings Aluminum: 8-13 N-m, 6-10 lb-ft
Intake Manifold Pipe Fittings Aluminum: 17-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Oil Inlet Tube to Main Bearing Cap: 30-43 N-m, 22-32 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump Bracket to Cylinder Block: 44-67 N-m, 30-45 lb-ft
Distributor Clamp Down [url=http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0011DZW9E/]Motorcraft DZ410[/url]: 24-32 N-m, 17-25 lb-ft 
Oil Filter Insert to Cylinder Block Adaptor: 28-40 N-m, 20-30 lb-ft
Oil Filter to Adaptor or Cylinder Block: 1/2 turn after oiled gasket contacts sealing surface
Oil Inlet Tube Pump: 14-20 N-m, 10-15 lb-ft
Oil Pan Drain Plug: 21-33 N-m, 15-25 lb-ft
Oil Pan to Cylinder Block (18 Places): 9-14 N-m, 7-10 lb-ft
Oil Pan to Cylinder Block (4 Places): 16-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Oil Pump to Cylinder Block: 30-43 N-m, 22-32 lb-ft
Pulley to Damper Bolt: 54-68 N-m, 40-50 lb-ft
Rocker Arm Stud/Bolt to Cylinder Head: 24-33 N-m, 18-24 lb-ft
Spark Plug to Cylinder Head: 14-20 N-m, 10-15 lb-ft
Valve Rocker Arm Cover: 16-20 N-m, 11-14 lb-ft
Water Outlet Housing: 13-16 N-m, 9-12 lb-ft
Water Pump to Block/Front Cover: 17-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump and Alternator Bracket to Cylinder Head Bolt 3/8-16: 41-54 N-m, 30-40 lb-ft
Air Conditioning Compressor to Bracket: 24-31 N-m, 18-22 lb-ft
Power Steering Pump to Bracket: 41-54 N-m, 30-40 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump Holding Bolt: 41-54 N-m, 30-40 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump Pivot Bolt: 41-54 N-m, 30-40 lb-ft
Alternator Short (Attaching) Bolt: 41-54 N-m, 30-40 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump Pulley to Pump Hub: 12-15 N-m, 8.5-11 lb-ft
Alternator Long (Pivot) Bolt: 54-68 N-m, 40-50 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump and Alternator Bracket to Cylinder Head 7/16-14 Bolt: 54-68 N-m, 40-50 lb-ft
A/C Compressor and Power Steering Pump Bracket to Water Pump: 53-72 N-m, 39-53 lb-ft
A/C Compressor and Power Steering Pump Bracket to Head: 54-68 N-m, 40-50 lb-ft
Exhaust Pipe to Manifold: 33-49 N-m, 24-36 lb-ft
Heat Shield, Spark Plug: 16-23 N-m, 12-17 lb-ft
Clutch-to-Fan Bolts: 16-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Fan and Clutch Assembly-to-Pulley: 16-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Dipstick Tube Bracket: 16-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft

See also:
[url=http://www.supermotors.net/registry/media/724829][img]http://www.supermotors.net/getfile/724829/thumbnail/tsb9568oilpan50l.jpg[/img][/url]

[url=http://www.mustangtek.com/FordDecode.html]Engine Block Casting Number Decoder[/url]
50lexploded.jpg | Hits: 21844 | Posted on: 4/10/08 | View original size (875.01 KB)

5.0L Exploded
IF THE IMAGE IS TOO SMALL, click it.
Automotive Terms & Abbreviations

Bore x Stroke: 4.00 x 3.00
Oil Pressure @ 190F 2KRPM: 275-413kPa (40-60psi)


Firing Order: ('93-back) 15426378; ('94-up) 13726548
.

L#10 Oil Filter Motorcraft FL-1A (w/factory oil cooler Motorcraft FL820S)
L#23 Oil Filler Cap Motorcraft EC743
L#35&37 '92-96 Motorcraft KT-81
L#78 (left panel) should be relocated from 68 to 67

R#4 Camshaft Gear could be Aluminum with phenolic teeth up to 9/87
R#65 Harmonic Balancer Bolt 5/8'' -18 x 1 3/4''

Torque Specs:
Camshaft Sprocket Gear to Camshaft: 55-61 N-m, 40-45 lb-ft
Camshaft Thrust Plate to Cylinder Block: 13-16 N-m, 9-12 lb-ft
Connecting Rod Nut: 26-32 N-m, 19-24 lb-ft
Cylinder Front Cover: 17-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Cylinder Head Bolts: Tighten in steps: first to 75-88 N-m, 55-65 lb-ft, then to 88-97 N-m, 65-72 lb-ft
Damper to Crankshaft: 95-122 N-m, 70-90 lb-ft
EGR Valve to Intake Manifold: 17-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Flywheel to Crankshaft: 102-115 N-m, 75-85 lb-ft
Main Bearing Cap Bolts: 82-94 N-m, 60-70 lb-ft
Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head: 32-33 N-m, 23-25 lb-ft
Upper (Plenum) to Lower Intake Manifold: 17-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Exhaust Manifold to Cylinder Head: 24-32 N-m, 18-24 lb-ft
Intake Manifold Vacuum Fittings Aluminum: 8-13 N-m, 6-10 lb-ft
Intake Manifold Pipe Fittings Aluminum: 17-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Oil Inlet Tube to Main Bearing Cap: 30-43 N-m, 22-32 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump Bracket to Cylinder Block: 44-67 N-m, 30-45 lb-ft
Distributor Clamp Down Motorcraft DZ410: 24-32 N-m, 17-25 lb-ft
Oil Filter Insert to Cylinder Block Adaptor: 28-40 N-m, 20-30 lb-ft
Oil Filter to Adaptor or Cylinder Block: 1/2 turn after oiled gasket contacts sealing surface
Oil Inlet Tube Pump: 14-20 N-m, 10-15 lb-ft
Oil Pan Drain Plug: 21-33 N-m, 15-25 lb-ft
Oil Pan to Cylinder Block (18 Places): 9-14 N-m, 7-10 lb-ft
Oil Pan to Cylinder Block (4 Places): 16-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Oil Pump to Cylinder Block: 30-43 N-m, 22-32 lb-ft
Pulley to Damper Bolt: 54-68 N-m, 40-50 lb-ft
Rocker Arm Stud/Bolt to Cylinder Head: 24-33 N-m, 18-24 lb-ft
Spark Plug to Cylinder Head: 14-20 N-m, 10-15 lb-ft
Valve Rocker Arm Cover: 16-20 N-m, 11-14 lb-ft
Water Outlet Housing: 13-16 N-m, 9-12 lb-ft
Water Pump to Block/Front Cover: 17-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump and Alternator Bracket to Cylinder Head Bolt 3/8-16: 41-54 N-m, 30-40 lb-ft
Air Conditioning Compressor to Bracket: 24-31 N-m, 18-22 lb-ft
Power Steering Pump to Bracket: 41-54 N-m, 30-40 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump Holding Bolt: 41-54 N-m, 30-40 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump Pivot Bolt: 41-54 N-m, 30-40 lb-ft
Alternator Short (Attaching) Bolt: 41-54 N-m, 30-40 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump Pulley to Pump Hub: 12-15 N-m, 8.5-11 lb-ft
Alternator Long (Pivot) Bolt: 54-68 N-m, 40-50 lb-ft
Thermactor Pump and Alternator Bracket to Cylinder Head 7/16-14 Bolt: 54-68 N-m, 40-50 lb-ft
A/C Compressor and Power Steering Pump Bracket to Water Pump: 53-72 N-m, 39-53 lb-ft
A/C Compressor and Power Steering Pump Bracket to Head: 54-68 N-m, 40-50 lb-ft
Exhaust Pipe to Manifold: 33-49 N-m, 24-36 lb-ft
Heat Shield, Spark Plug: 16-23 N-m, 12-17 lb-ft
Clutch-to-Fan Bolts: 16-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Fan and Clutch Assembly-to-Pulley: 16-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft
Dipstick Tube Bracket: 16-24 N-m, 12-18 lb-ft

See also:


Engine Block Casting Number Decoder
About SuperMotors | Contact Us | FAQ/Help | Legal
Copyright © 1998-2017 Web Design Solutions, Inc.
All rights reserved. Duplication & reproduction is strictly prohibited.
SuperMotors.net v5.0.2 ChangeLog